facebook

 

Award Shortlist

The following works have been shortlisted for the Victorian Indigenous Art Awards 2015

Paola Balla
FOOTSCRAY (two works)

Sticks and Stones

And the matriarchs sang

-

Trevor 'Turbo' Brown
BRUNSWICK (three works)

Angry Dingo Howling at the Moon

Spiritual Bunjil Eagle extends
his giant wings

Two Cranes: Turbo with his
much loved mum

-

Jade Couzens
GEELONG             
Rainbow Serpent

-

Jenny Crompton
BELLBRAE
Coolamon, with beaked
mussel and barnacle

-

Matthew Edwards
FITZROY NORTH
School Report

-

Troy Firebrace
LONG GULLY
A Galaxy Swirl

-

Marlene Gilson
GORDON
Bunji's Final Meeting Place,
Race Meeting at Lal Lal

-

Leonie  Green
TRARALGON
Ancestors watching over us

-

Gail  Harradine
HORSHAM (two works)
Young women (nan nan gurk)
Mussel shells

-

mce_marker

Frances Harrison and Lennie Hayes
LAKES ENTRANCE                  
Kangaroo Tales

-

John Huggins
NORTHCOTE         
Not titled

-

Brendan Kennedy
ROBINVALE
Wangi Withinu Ngauwingi Walwa

-

Lisa Kennedy
YANAKIE (two works)
Moinee, the Great Black Star Spirit

Noila Canara, Beautiful Singer

-

Kent Morris
ST KILDA (two works)          
Cultural Reflections -
Always on Country #2        

Cultural Reflections -
Always on Country #3

-

Kelly Koumalatsos
QUEENSCLIFF (two works)
Illumination  Portrait of Yarrun
Papur Tarneen of Marnoo and

Kaawirn Kuunawain
( Hissing Swan ) of the
Kirra Wurrong of the
Western District

Possum Fur Print

-

Jennifer Murray-Jones
WINCHELSEA (two works)
Yanga Station

Murrumbidgee

-

Glenda Nicholls
EAST MACKAY
(born in SWAN HILL)

A Woman's Rite of Passage

-

John Patten
SUNBURY
Jugun II (Country II)

-

Pitcha Makin Fellaz
BALLARAT
The Pitcha Makin Fellaz are
Ted Laxton, Myles Walsh, Adrian Rigney, Peter-Shane Rotumah, William Blackall,

Joe Lee and Thomas Marks.
Barmah Cull

 

Ray Thomas
THORNBURY
A shameful history

-

James Tylor
ADELAIDE
(born in MILDURA) (two works)

(Erased Scenes) From an
Untouched Landscape #5

(Erased Scenes) From an
Untouched Landscape #8

-

Peter Waples-Crowe
WEST MELBOURNE (two works)
My Dingo Spirit, SOS:
They kill my Kin(d)

What's Up with Waa

-

Arika  Waulu
PRESTON
Protest Baby

-

Lisa Waup
WHEELERS HILL (three works)
Connecting to Country

Keeping Place

Where the Water Meets the Land

-

Lucy Williams-Connelly
SWAN HILL (two works)
[untitled #1]

[untitled #2]       

-

Judith Young
DONCASTER EAST
Sandhills

-

Lyn-Al Young
DONCASTER EAST
Peacemaker

-

Raymond Young
DONCASTER EAST
From the ground up             


 

VICTORIAN INDIGENOUS ART AWARDS 2015 - AWARD CATEGORIES

PRIZE CATEGORIES

Deadly Art Award - $30,000
Supported by: Creative Victoria

Victorian Indigenous Art Award for Three Dimensional Works - $5,000
Sponsored by: Creative Victoria and the Art Gallery of Ballarat
Highly commended - $1,500

Victorian Indigenous Art Award for Works on Paper - $5,000
Sponsored by: Creative Victoria and the Art Gallery of Ballarat
Highly commended - $1,500

Australian Catholic University Acquisitive Award - $5,000
Most outstanding work based on spirituality and cultural tradition
Sponsored by: Australian Catholic University

University of Ballarat Acquisitive Award - $5,000
Most outstanding work reflecting regional Victoria
Sponsored by: University of Ballarat

Creative Victoria People's Choice Award - $2,500
Supported by: Creative Victoria 

ACU
University of Ballarat
Arts Victoria
City of Ballarat
Art Gallery of Ballarat