• Artist
  • Title
  • Date of Production
  • Medium
  • Dimensions
  • Credit Details

Victorian Indigenous Art Awards 2014


Saturday, August 23, 2014 - Sunday, October 05, 2014, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Mars and Timken Galleries
Admission: Free


The 2014 Victorian Indigenous Art Awards exhibition of finalists presents the distinctive and recent work of Victoria's Indigenous artists, drawing from their cultural heritage, personal experiences and art practice.

Visitors to the exhibition will experience an extraordinary diversity, ranging from works that are representative of current contemporary art practice to works which reinterpret and reclaim traditional modes and imagery in new and exciting ways.

The Awards reflect the vibrant Indigenous arts community and continuing cultural practice in Victoria and challenge the stereotypical notions of Aboriginal art.

The Victorian Indigenous Art Awards is a Victorian Government program delivered through Arts Victoria and presented by the Art Gallery of Ballarat.

VICTORIAN INDIGENOUS ART AWARDS 2014 SHORTLIST

Download  announcement of shortlist by Hon Heidi Victoria, Minister for the Arts, 7 July 2014

Sandra Aitken, Portland
Ngootyoong Parreeyt Kuurang
Carex tereticaulis

Rebecca Atkinson, Shepparton
Legacy of my Grandparents - 02
Print

Paola Balla, Footscray
'Born Into Sovereignty, Live In Sovereignty'
Vintage women's gown, native Australian bird feathers

Glennys Briggs, Maudsland, QLD
Mourning Cloak
Leather chamois, ink and burnings, emu feathers, cotton

Glennys Briggs, Maudsland, QLD
Stories Within
Screenprint on Magnani paper

Bindi Cole Chocka, Melton West
#18C Portrait
Photography

Maree Clarke, Yarraville
born of the land
Multimedia

Vivienne Cleven, Mornington
Jillaroo 111
Photography

Megan Cope, East Brunswick
Mining Boom Part 1 & 2
Geological maps, tea, rum & acrylic paint on canvas

Jenny Crompton, Bellbrae
Gathering at Godocut
Seaweed and binder

Perrin Daly, Alfredton
Umbrella Decision
Photography

Gregg Dinah, Frankston
"Starry Night"
Type C photograph 

Gregg Dinah, Frankston
House on the Corner
Type C Photograph

Gregg Dinah, Frankston
Street Light
Type C photograph

Jaye Early, Prahran
Untitled
Acrylic on canvas

Deanne Gilson, Brown Hill
One warrongawan Veil (to mourn the veil)
Paperclay, wood, rusty nails, ribbon, wire, tulle

Deanne Gilson, Brown Hill
Wadawurrung Cultural Tree of Knowledge
Ochre, charcoal & acrylic paint on canvas

Marlene Gilson, Gordon
Life on the Goldfields
Acrylic on canvas

Cynthia Hardie, Shepparton
'The Soft and the Hard'
Cool ice porcelain

John Huggins, Fairfield
Not titled (figure)
Pastel on paper

Lisa Kennedy, Yanakie
Ceremonial Gathering
Acrylic on canvas

Nick Kupetsky, Mornington
Mathinna
Charcoal on canvas

Cassie Leatham-Harrap, Munro
Emu Feather Dancing Skirt
Stringy bark twine, emu feathers, beeswax, acrylic, gumnuts and kidney bean

Georgia MacGuire, Maryborough
Ill-fitted Child
Paper bark and plaster bandage

Gayle Maddigan, Mandurang South
Nailed
Charcoal on paper

Adam Magennis, Mornington
Cultural Ecology of the Mornington Peninsula
Ink and pencil

Patrice Mahoney, Wonthaggi
Jobs, Policy and LOST
Intaglio copper plate, pigment, soft ground, open bite, aquatint, spit-bite, stamping, relief, drawing and burnishing

Hayley Millar, Wyndham Vale
Lines
Acrylic gesso, acrylic paint, charcoal, pastel

Dawn Mongta, Cann River
Dawnie's Mundya net and Galgun catcher pod
Natural fibres, grass, reeds and sticks

Josh Muir, Ballarat
Heavens Gates
Digital print on aluminium

Jenny Murray-Jones, Winchelsea
This is where they wanted us
Oil on Belgian linen

Steaphan Paton, Brunswick East
Bullock pink print
Digital giclee print

Pitcha Makin Fellaz, Sebastopol
Blackmanland - The Fellaz Coat of Arms
Acrylic on foamboard

Christina Saunders, Portland
Bushfire
Acrylic

Yhonnie Scarce, Fitzroy
N0000, N2359, N2351, N2402
Blown glass, archive photographs

Amani Tia, Epping
Not titled (matador)
Ink and gouache on paper

James Tylor, Melrose Park, SA
(Deleted scenes) From an untouched landscape#4
Photography

Peter Waples-Crowe, West Melbourne
Genderbender us and them
Acrylic on paper

Lisa Waup, Wheelers Hill
Encircled Families
Inkjet print on cotton rag paper, cotton, ink

JUDGES

Tina Baum, Curator of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art, National Gallery of Australia
Tom Mosby, Chief Executive Officer, Koorie Heritage Trust
Carole Wilson, Senior Lecturer, Honours and Research Degrees Co-ordinator, Faculty of Education and Arts, Federation University Australia.